Functional analysis of AAA ATPase Cdc48p on regulation of mitochondrial morphology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ESAKI Masatoshi  熊本大学, 発生医学研究所, 助教 (70437911)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsAAAシャペロン / ミトコンドリア / ATPase / Cdc48 / 融合 / AAA ATPase / 膜融合 / Cdc48p / p97
Research Abstract
Mitochondria undergo continuous fusion and fission, which maintain dynamic tubular morphology. We have shown that loss-of-function mutations of Cdc48p, a cytosolic AAA chaperone, induce mitochondrial aggregation. Further analyses revealed that mitochondrial fusion seems to be perturbed in Cdc48p mutants. Moreover, we explored partner proteins functioning together with Cdc48p in mitochondrial morphology regulation, and found that deletion of Shp1p induces aberrant mitochondrial morphology. These results suggests that the Cdc48p-Shp1p complex regulates the mitochondrial fusion event.