Comparative phospho-motif analysis reveals the evolutionary expansion of phosphorylation signaling networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770190
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAKI Hisayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00443490)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン酸化 / シグナル伝達 / 比較進化解析 / モチーフ解析 / リン酸化シグナル / リン酸化モチーフ / 比較ゲノム解析 / 細胞内情報伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein phosphorylation is a post-translational modification that is essential for a wide range of eukaryotic physiological processes. However the physiological roles of most remain unknown. In this study, we developed a method to extract phosphosites with important roles in cellular functions.
We determined 178 phosphomotifs based on the analysis of 34,366 phosphosites. Comparative genomic analyses were performed using genomes from nine species from yeast to humans. Consequently, we identified 16 phosphomotifs, in which the level of conservation increased among species. The highly conserved phosphomotifs in humans and the worm were kinase regulatory sites. The motifs that appeared in the fly were novel phosphomotifs, including zinc finger motifs. The motifs that appeared in fish allowed the detection of the expansion of phosphorylation signaling related to alternative splicing.
Our method can be helpful for extracting novel phosphomotifs with physiological functions.