Analyses of nuclear envelope dynamics using a novel model fission yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics
Principal Investigator
AOKI KEITA  国立遺伝学研究所, 系統生物研究センター, 助教 (20620884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords核膜動態 / 核膜崩壊 / 分裂期制御 / 細胞周期 / S. japonicus / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
For the inheritance of genetical information, a nuclear membrane, surrounding DNA, has to be inherited to daughter cells correctly. Higher eukariotic cells like human have 'open' mitosis system accompanying breakdown and regeneration of nuclear membrane. On the other hand, lower eukariotic cells like yeasts have 'closed' mitosis system accompanying shrinkage of nuclear membrane. The significance and mechanism of the difference has not been understood so far.
For our study, a fission yeast S. japonicus, which has 'semi-open' mitosis, was used. Searching genes relating to inheritance of nuclear membrane by genetical screening, it was found that APC/Cyclosome and fatty acid synthase function for the inheritance of nuclear membrane. Because APC/Cyclosome is a key factor in the protein degradation pathway, and fatty acids are important for constructing membrane, we proposed a model that regulation of level of nuclear membrane via protein degradation is necessary for the inheritance of DNA.