Regulatory mechanisms for spatiotemporal dynamics of condensins I and II
Project/Area Number |
24770194
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cell biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIDE Kenji 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 平野染色体ダイナミクス研究室, 基礎科学特別研究員 (70585067)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 染色体 / コンデンシン / 受精卵 |
Research Abstract |
Most eukaryotes utilize two different condensin complexes (known as condensins I and II) to regulate mitotic chromosome assembly and segregation. Interestingly, however, condensins I and II exhibit different subcellular localization during interphase. In this study, I have addressed the question of how the subcellular localization of the two complexes is established in mammalian fertilized eggs and somatic cells. It was found that nuclear export of condensin I by an exportin is responsible for the localization pattern, which appears to be conserved among proliferative cells in mammals.