| Project/Area Number |
24770195
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cell biology
| Research Institution | The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Hideaki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, ライフサイエンス技術基盤研究センター, 研究員 (10360562)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネルβサブユニット / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / βサブユニット / 細胞接着 / 結晶構造解析 / 細胞間相互作用 / 結晶構造 / GEFS+ |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The voltage-gated sodium channel β subunits (β1-β4, encoded by SCN1B-4B, respectively) reportedly function as cell adhesion molecules. A genetic epilepsy syndrome, generalized epilepsy with febrile seizures plus (GEFS+), has been correlated directly with mutations in SCN1B, encoding β1, suggesting a potential causal relationship between cell-cell adhesion and GEFS+ pathogenesis. In this study, we identified the relationship between the structural feature and cell-cell adhesion of beta subunits. In addition, we found that the GEFS+ mutations could disrupt the trans-homophilic interaction in cell-cell adhesion.