Regulation of motor-cargo interaction in cytoplasmic dynein-dependent intracellular transport
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
OTANI Tetsuhisa  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 多細胞システム形成研究センター, 研究員 (50415105)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞質ダイニン / 細胞内輸送 / 微小管 / IKKε / 細胞極性 / ショウジョウバエ / 細胞伸長 / Spindle-F / 細胞内シグナル伝達 / リン酸化 / 細胞骨格
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I have investigated how a protein kinase IKKepsilon can localize to the distal tip of Drosophila bristle cells. I have demonstrated that IKKepsilon forms a complex with cytoplasmic dynein via an adaptor protein Spn-F. Photobleaching experiments revealed that IKKepsilon/Spn-F complex is selectively retained at the distal tip. Furthermore, I have identified Jvl as the key regulator of the retention of IKKepsilon/Spn-F complex. Thus, IKKepsilon localization is regulated by polarized transport and selective retention. The retention of IKKepsilon/Spn-F complex is in stark contrast with another dynein cargo, Rab11, which displays bidirectional shuttling movement. These results suggest that the distal tip of bristles act as a sorting station for cytoplasmic dynein-dependent cargoes, and suggests that the specific recognition of cargo adaptors plays a key role in cargo sorting. These results unveil the regulatory mechanisms of cytoplasmic dynein-dependent transport.