Elucidation of the regulating mechanism of glycolipid synthesis by intracellular energy sensor AMPK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2013)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012)
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yohei  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90572868)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスフィンゴ糖脂質 / グルコシルセラミド / AMPK / 糖ヌクレオチド / エネルギー代謝 / 酵素 / 脂質 / セラミド / 脂質代謝 / リソソーム病
Research Abstract
The amount of cellular glucosylceramide (GlcCer) needs to be regulated in an appropriate level because the abnormal accumulation of GlcCer causes several diseases such as Gaucher's disease and Parkinson's disease. However, insights into how cells regulate GlcCer level are yet to be clarified. AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK), which is a crucial cellular energy sensor, regulates glucose and lipid metabolism to maintain ATP level. In this study, we investigated whether AMPK affect GlcCer metabolism, and found that GlcCer synthesis was negatively regulated by AMPK-dependent mechanism. Our findings suggest that reduction of GlcCer by AMPK activation may become a new treatment option for diseases caused by the accumulation of GlcCer.