Wound healing in mammals and amphibians: Toward perfect skin regeneration in mammals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
KAWASUMI Aiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (80625484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords創傷治癒 / 真皮再生 / 瘢痕 / マウス胚 / マイクロサージャリー / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Amphibian wound healing, in which blastema cells that express Prrx1 emerge as dedifferentiated cells, leads to a perfect restoration of tissue architecture and function. In this study, I found that mouse embryos at e13.5-e15.5 had a capacity to regenerate dermis after wounding, but wound healing in embryos at e16.5-e18.5 resulted in scar formation, as well as neonates and adults. The regenerating dermis (wounds at e13.5-e15.5) express Prrx1, but the incomplete healing dermis (wounds at e16.5-17.5, neonates and adults) doesn't. In addition, there is a little macrophages in the regenerating dermis, but a lot of macrophages in the incomplete healing dermis.