Epigenetic regulation of key developmental genes from embryo to adult
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAHARA Tatsuya  東京大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (90586413)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピジェネティクス / 発生関連遺伝子 / DNAメチル化 / メダカ / 脊椎動物 / developmental gene / key developmental gene / ヒストン / 未分化状態
Research Abstract
We performed the epigenomic analysis of pluripotent blastula embryos and adult myotome and liver in medaka fish. We revealed that, in developmental gene loci, the size of hypomethylated DNA domain (HMD) positively correlates with the repression levels of developmental gene expression in blastula, and HMDs become shortened when the adjacent gene is actively expressed in adult tissues. The comparative analyses with human ES cells, zebrafish embryos and adult muscle showed the conservation of the correlation between HMD size and the repression levels of developmental genes. Therefore, this study highlights the novel features of developmental gene regulation mediated by the size of epigenetic domain from pluripotent embryos to adult.