Analysis of coordinated regulation of metabolism and ovarian development in Drosophila
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
SANO Hiroko  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 講師 (90506908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / 脂肪組織 / インシュリン / エクジソン / 生殖幹細胞ニッチ / 内分泌 / 生殖巣形成
Research Abstract
We have studied the mechanisms as to how the Drosophila adipose tissues regulate ovarian development aiming at clarifying coordinated regulation of metabolism and development. In this study, we found that adipose tissue-derived Insulin (Dilp6) and steroid hormone (20-hydroxyecdysone) regulate the formation of terminal filament, which functions as a part of germline stem cell niche in the ovary.