Novel shRNA library screening to identify key factors that are important in pluripotent stem cells
Project/Area Number |
24770206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HOTTA Akitsu 京都大学, iPS細胞研究所, 特定拠点助教 (50578002)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | shRNAライブラリー / トランスポゾンベクター / 発現抑制制御 / 発現抑制 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To reveal the molecular mechanisms behind the pluripotency of ES cells and iPS cells, we constructed a piggyBac DNA transposon vector to deliver a genome-wide shRNA library into ES/iPS cells. The generated shRNA library was validated by deep sequencing, and several ten-thousand shRNAs were successfully cloned into our piggyBac vector. Our piggyBac shRNA library is a versatile tool to dissect the molecular mechanisms in pluripotent stem cells and other cell types, without the use of viral vectors.