Study on mechanism of rotational movement of node cilia in the mouse embryo by ultra high voltage electron microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770209
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Kyosuke  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 助教 (20527387)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords繊毛 / 発生・分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Determination of left-right asymmetry in mouse embryos is established by a leftward flow that is generated by clockwise rotation of node cilia. Here we show exposure to the microtubule-stabilizing drug paclitaxel/Taxol markedly changes the motion pattern and ultrastructure of node cilia. In general, the node cilia show clockwise rotation. However, Taxol-treated node cilia show rotation in the random direction. We next analyze ultrastructure of node cilia by electron tomography. the node cilia harbor a regular arrangement of nine doublet microtubules, but taxol treatment randomizes the arrangement: a couple of microtubules move from the peripheral to the center of axoneme. To clarify relation between motion and structure of cilia, we carry out computer simulation of ciliary motion based on the electron tomography data. The computer simulation reveals that the regular arrangement of doublet microtubules is essential for stable unidirectional rotation of the node cilia.