The mechanism of chromatin modifications that establish and maintain germline property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770211
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
TAKASAKI Teruaki  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30615539)
Research Collaborator ANDREAS Rechtsteiner  University of California, Santa Cruz, Bioinformatist
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生殖細胞 / クロマチン / ヒストン修飾 / エピジェネティクス / 線虫C. elegans / クロモドメイン / 線虫C.elegans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the molecular mechanism that establishes and maintains germline property, we analyzed chromatin modifiers in the nematode C. elegans. We found that the chromodomain protein MRG-1 acts as an interpreter of histone methylation and promotes histone acetylation, generating a unique histone modification pattern on the germline gene-specific loci. We also found that MRG-1 is involved in preventing transcription in premature primordial germ cells. In addition, we revealed an mRNA stability control that restricts maternally supplied chromatin modifiers in primordial germ cells.