Robustness mechanisms for gene expression though the paralogous genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770214
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Haruki  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (00505787)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパラログ / 発生制御遺伝子 / Pax2 / Pax5 / ナメクジウオ / ツメガエル / トランスジェニックシステム / 浸透圧ストレス / 遺伝子発現制御 / 遺伝子発現調節 / 転写因子 / 器官形成 / ゲノム進化 / 遺伝子発現 / シス調節配列 / パラログ遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Paralogus genes often have redundant functions, while little is known about the evolution of their regulatory interactions. It has been reported that, while pax2 and ancestral-type ortholog pax2/5/8 show constitutive expression in the pronephros and its orthologous tissue in amphioxus respectively, pax5 shows no expression in the pronephros. We found that pax5 gets activated in the pronephros, by either the down-regulation of pax2, or by hypertonic osmotic stress. We identified a pronephric enhancer of pax2, and revealed that its paralogous counterpart in pax5 is involved in both the functional compensation of pax2 and the osmotic stress response. Their ancestral-type enhancer in pax2/5/8 was also active in the normal pronephros but got further activated by the hypertonic osmotic stress. These results suggest that the mechanisms for the functional compensation of pax2 by pax5 evolved from the osmotic stress response mechanism of their ancestral gene.