Roles of fibronectin dynamics in tissue remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yuki  熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (90508186)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords細胞外基質 / フィブロネクチン / イメージング / 体節 / 内胚葉 / 仮足形成 / 上皮細胞 / 細胞外マトリクス / ファイブロネクチン / 背側大動脈
Research Abstract
This study was aimed at further understanding the mechanisms of tissue morphogenesis from the perspective of cell behaviors and substrate patterning. Fibronectin (FN) fibrils are characteristically patterned between somites, endoderm, and notochord. We investigated the specific role of patterned FN fibrils in cell behaviors, mechanisms underlying patterned FN deposition, and molecules involved in substrate-cell interaction by time-lapse imaging analysis.