Elucidation of essential growth factors for mouse spermatogenesis using organ culture method.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770216
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Takuya  横浜市立大学, 生命医科学研究科, 特任助教 (70599505)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords精子形成 / 器官培養 / 精子幹細胞 / 男性不妊 / Stem cell factor / 不妊治療 / CSF1
Research Abstract
In the present study, using a testis tissue culture method, we challenged to treat a spermatogenic defect mutant without any genetic manipulations. The Sl/Sld mouse has only a few primitive spermatogonia as germ cells in the testis, lacking any sign of spermatogenesis, due to mutations of the c-Kit ligand gene (Kitl) which cause the loss of membrane-bound-type KITL from the surface of Sertoli cells. We succeeded in inducing the complete spermatogenesis of Sl/Sld mutant mice by culturing their testis tissues in culture media containing KITL and colony stimulating factor-1 (CSF-1).To elucidate the mechanism of CSF-1's effect on spermatogenesis, we performed transplantation experiment of spermatogonial stem cells derived from CSF-1 receptor knock out mouse.