Analysis of body axis formation of mouse postimplantation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SHIOI Go  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 専門職研究員 (60391968)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords前後軸形成 / 胚培養 / ライブイメージング / レポーターマウス / 細胞挙動 / 全胚培養
Research Abstract
To reveal the mechanism of the anterior-posterior (A-P) axis formation in a mouse embryo, the expression pattern of head organizer genes have been reexamined. I found that OTX2 gene was asymmetrically expressed from the very beginning of their expression. The gene which makes Otx2 express asymmetrically might have an important role to develop A-P axis. I also established a culture system of mouse embryos for live-imaging experiments. Then, the behavior of each embryonic visceral endoderm cell during the A-P axis formation has been examined by live-imaging experiments. I found some characteristic cell behaviors which remained to be reported.