Scaling mechanism revealed by single-molecule detection technologies and mathematical modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770221
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
ARATA Yukinobu  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 佐甲細胞情報研究室, 研究員 (40360482)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞極性 / PAR/aPKC / 1分子イメージング / 定量計測 / 数理モデル / 1分子イメージング / PAR / 1分子計測 / 数理モデル化 / 1分子計測 / 精密計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spatial distribution of morphogens and polarity proteins is scaled to cell and embryonic size. To reveal molecular and physical basis of the scaling, we measured intracellular protein dynamics using single-molecule detection technologies. By incorporating the parameters to describe the protein dynamics in vivo into a mathematical model, we succeeded in reproducing asymmetric localization of polarity protein PAR-2. Based on the in vivo measurements and theoretical analyses, we demonstrated that the asymmetric PAR-2 localization is maintained by a rapid-local exchange of PAR-2 between the cortex and cytoplasm. We will investigate how the rapid-local exchange contributes to the scaling.