Project/Area Number |
24770222
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
ONAI Takayuki 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (20617279)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 分節問題 / 反復説 / 脊索動物 / 頭部形態進化 / 発生拘束 / シグナル経路 / 細胞運動 / ナメクジウオ / 脊椎動物 / 背側中胚葉 / Wntシグナル / モルフォゲン濃度勾配 / 新規形質 / 国際情報交換 |
Research Abstract |
To understand the evolutionary origin of the vertebrate head, we examined the developmental mechanisms of amphioxus and vertebrates. We found that during the gastrula stage, regional domain markers of the dorsal mesoderm were co-expressed in amphioxus while these markers shifted heterotopically in vertebrate embryos. These findings suggest that the vertebrate head evolved from an amphioxus like ancestor by heterotopic shift for anterior/posterior direction.