Project/Area Number |
24770223
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental biology
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
INOMATA HIDEHIKO 独立行政法人理化学研究所, 発生・再生科学総合研究センター, チームリーダー (60372166)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | スケーリング / 背腹軸 / 数理モデル / アフリカツメガエル / 頑強性 / 再構成 / 濃度勾配 / 背腹軸形成 / 再構築系 / 該当なし |
Research Abstract |
Dorsal-ventral patterning of vertebrates is mainly regulated by two dorsalizing factors, Chordin and Noggin. However, it is not clear why two different proteins, which have the same anti-BMP activity, are needed for D-V axis formation. In the present study, we reveal that Chordin and Noggin show different distribution in the embryo. Having high degradation rate, Chordin proteins form steep gradient, while Noggin proteins, which are very stable, form shallow gradient in vivo. Furthermore, Chordin gradient is properly shaped according to the size of the embryo via Chordin degradation.