Investigation of molecular indicators related to the degree of pluripotency of iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770224
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental biology
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2013)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2012)
Principal Investigator
SUGIURA Mayumi  奈良女子大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (60397841)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsiPS / ヒストンエピジェネティクス / 分化能
Research Abstract
Although iPS cells have been generated by various methods, considerable quality variation has been observed. This study aimed at finding the molecular indicators for discriminating the quality of iPSCs. We focused on the histone-epigenetic modifications, and obtained the following results. (1) Acceleration of the histone acetylation was observed only in iPSCs with high developmental potential. (2) TSA-treatment on iPSCs showing low pluripotency elicited a temporary accumulation of histone acetylation, resulting in improving their developmental ability. (3) Analysis of the expression of histone modification-related factors suggested a close correlation between the degree of histone acetylation and the expression level of c-Myc and certain HDAC in iPSCs. Such a close correlation was not observed in ES cells. Gene knockdown experiments showed the HDAC is possible to affect differentiated state of iPSCs. (4) Genome integrity of each iPSC was not direct cause of its developmental potential.