Genomic and chromosomal evolution of vertebrates inferred from comparative gene mapping
Project/Area Number |
24770226
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
UNO Yoshinobu 名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 研究員 (60609717)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | FISH / 核型進化 / マイクロ染色体 / 脊椎動物 / 染色体地図 / 両生類 / Xenopus / 異質四倍体 / ゲノム重複 / 軟骨魚類 / 肉鰭類 |
Research Abstract |
To deduce the process of genomic and chromosomal evolution in vertebrates, I constructed a chromosome map of Xenopus (Silurana) tropicalis using FISH mapping. The homologous segments corresponding to chicken microchromosomes have been highly conserved in X. tropicalis without microchromosomes, suggesting that the ancestral tetrapods probably had genetic linkage groups each of which corresponded to chicken microchromosomes. Next, I performed FISH mapping for an allotetraploid species, X. laevis, and constructed a comparative chromosome map between these two Xenopus species. This result indicated that the loss of duplicated genes and interchromosomal rearrangements occurred much less frequently in X. laevis allotetraploidization.