Study on mechanisms of adult rudiment formation in sea urchin evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Kitazawa Chisato  山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30403637)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords形態進化 / 棘皮動物 / 成体原基 / 割球分離 / マイクロマニピュレーション / 細胞塊 / 成体原基形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, evolution of animal morphogenesis was analyzed by developmental and molecular biological approaches focusing on body axis formation and adult rudiment formation during development of echinoderms. In results, it was identified that temnopleurid sea urchins were involved adult rudiment formation by a cell mass that is formed at the early larval stage and obtains higher regenerative potential. These results suggest that involvement of the cell mass formation in the adult rudiment formation causes to start to form the adult rudiment from the earlier stage and to give larvae regenerative potential to survive in environment.