Project/Area Number |
24770228
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Evolutionary biology
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Yuki 島根大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80582478)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞内共生 / ミドリゾウリムシ / クロレラ / 進化 |
Research Abstract |
Paramecium bursaira cells harbor about 700 of symbiotic Chlorella spp. in their cytoplasm. The purpose of this research project was an comparison of gene expression and gene products related to establish secondary endosymbiosis. We have undertaken Illumina deep sequencing of mRNAs prepared from symbiont-bearing and symbiont-free P. bursaria cells. Then,we compared gene expressions of symbiont-bearing and symbiont-free P. bursaria to elucidate the genetic control for establishment of secondary symbiosis. Of the 10,557 transcripts, 6,698 were significantly differentially expressed between symbiont-bearing and symbiont-free cells. In these genes, heat shock 70 kDa protein and glutathione S-transferase were included. Furthermore, we have gotten some biological data about the mechanism of the establishment of endosymbiosis.