Mechanism of formation of brood pouch during the evolution of seahorses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770231
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Evolutionary biology
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGUCHI Mari  上智大学, 理工学部, 助教 (00612095)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsタツノオトシゴ / 育児嚢 / パトリスタシン / C型レクチン / コラーゲン / 子育て / 分子進化 / アスタシンファミリー / レクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular analysis of the genes specifically expressed in brood pouch and morphological analysis of the pouch were performed in the present study to understand how and why the brood pouch was formed during the evolution of seahorses. Expression levels of the genes in brood pouch were compared between brooding males and non-brooding males. As the results, 100 genes were found as up-regulated genes in brooding males. Their full-length sequences were determined, and their localizations were analyzed by in situ hybridization or by immunohistochemistry. These genes can be used for marker for formation of the brood pouch, by analyzing localization of the genes during the development of the brood pouch. The present study provides back ground to study evolutionary pathway of the formation of brood pouch in seahorses.