Parasites as a Selective Force in Primate Social Systems Evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MACINTOSH Andrew  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 特定准教授 (30623136)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPrimatology / Parasitology / Coevolution / International Exchange / Social Network Analysis / Widlife Epidemiology / Disease Ecology / Behavioral Ecology / Wildlife Epidemiology / primate behavior / social systems evolution / social networks / parasite transmission / international team / 霊長類 / 社会構造 / 進化 / 寄生虫感染 / 社会的ネットワーク / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project tested whether parasites are a selective force in primate social systems evolution. Experimental nematode parasite removal from a subset of free-ranging female Japanese macaques on Koshima, Miyazaki, showed that parasites are energetically costly; parasite removal allowed high-ranking females to maintain higher body mass than untreated females when food was abundant. More striking, treated females showed higher breeding success than control females, showing that parasites can constrain breeding potential. My previous work, and modeling done during this study, shows that social networks influence infection risk, so these results show for the first time that chronic nematode parasitism can regulate primate populations and affect social structure, making them a selective force in primate social systems evolution.