Three-dimensional positioning of primate forelimb girdles and thoracic cage: implications for the locomotor adaptation of hominoids
Project/Area Number |
24770233
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Physical anthropology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KAGAYA Miyuki 広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 助教 (50623790)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 肩関節 / 可動域 / 上肢帯 / 体幹 / 進化 / 比較解剖学 / 自然人類学 / 機能形態学 / 鎖骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Three-dimensional positioning of forelimb and shoulder girdle skeletons were compared among four species of primates. 3D coordinates of landmarks of forelimb and girdle skeletons were digitized for several different forelimb postures. Skeletal model of bone elements were constructed from CT data and fitted to the digitized coordinates of bones. More arboreal primate species showed larger range of forelimb displacement in forward elevation. The curved shape of clavicle substantially determines the dorsal position of scapula, which guarantees a wide range of forelimb swing.