Zooanthroponoses and Great Ape-specific diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOORIYAMA Takanori  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (50416278)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / チンパンジー / 寄生虫 / ウイルス / 細菌 / 野生 / 糞中抗体 / 野生動物保護 / マハレ山塊国立公園 / ヘルペスウイルス / 百日咳 / パラインフルエンザウイルス / タンザニア / 糞中IgA / EBウイルス / サイトメガロウイルス / パラインフルエンザウイルス / 血清診断 / 病原体遺伝子検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed serological examinations using coprologic antibodies in the Mahale Mountains National Park, Tanzania, to determine if chimpanzees were infected with zooanthroponotic diseases. After two field surveys, we found no clinical signs of infection. Based on parasitological surveys, chimpanzees were not infected with human-borne pathogenic parasites, but were infected with nematodes, cestodes, and protozoa, as has been previously demonstrated. We detected antibodies against Epstein-Barr virus, Cytomegalovirus, Varicella-zoster virus, Bordetella pertussis, and Parainfluenza virus 1/2/3 based on faecal antibody analysis. Human Herpes virus 6 DNA was detected in total DNA extracted from chimpanzee faeces. Overall, our results elucidate the infection history of human-borne zoonotic pathogens in wild chimpanzees in Mahale. Antibody detection based on faecal samples is a useful tool for revealing infectious disease through non-invasive sampling.