Effects of respiratory rate or tidal volume on oxygen uptake kinetics at onset of exercise
Project/Area Number |
24770236
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied anthropology
Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体・適応 / 呼吸性アルカローシス / 酸素摂取動態 / 呼吸数 / 呼気終末二酸化炭素濃度 / 呼吸速度 / 一回換気量 |
Research Abstract |
This study aimed to clarify the effects of respiratory alkalosis induction on the kinetics of oxygen uptake at the onset of cycling exercise. We observed a difference in the time constant of oxygen uptake between the methods of respiratory alkalosis induction. It was considered that this difference was in relation to the changes in pH and concentration of bicarbonate ion in blood and the production of nitric acid during exercise.