Assessment method of mental stress with electrodermal activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24770237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOMURA Yoshihiro  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60323432)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精神的ストレス / ストレス評価 / 精神性発汗 / 皮膚電気活動 / テクノ・アダプタビリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of present study was to develop the assessment method of mental stress by using palmar electrodermal activity related to the mental sweating. The effectiveness of capacitance compared to the conductance was shown with the significant responses to stress loads and lower coefficient of variance. Furthermore, less reproducibility between subjects was caused by the palmar thickness and the score of type A behavior pattern.