Molecular breeding of next generation super-Agrobacterium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Nonaka Satoko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (50580825)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsアグロバクテリウム / transformation / GABA / GAD / スーパーアグロバクテリウム / 形質転換 / トマト / 遺伝子組換え / 植物分子育種 / エチレン / 実用植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the increasing of transformation frequency in non-model plants. To increase the transformation frequency, we attempt to improve the Agrobacterium tumefaciens. Plant synthesize the ethylene and GABA during co-cultivation, and these compounds prevent Agrobacterium from transforming T-DNA. Therefore in this study, we try to breeding new Agrobacterium tumefaciens with the ability to reduce GABA. GABA were degraded by GABA transaminase, however the Agrobacterium tumefaciens does not have the enzyme. We isolated the GABA transaminase from Eschelichia coli and introduce the gene using with plasmid. We produced two types of Agrobacterium strains. One was harbouring only GABA transaminase gene, and the other had both acdS and gabT enzymes. The acdS degrade ACC which is precursor of ethylene. Therefore, the strain also reduce ethylene during co-culticvation. These strains are increase the transformation frequency in tomato and erianthus.