Elucidation of post-transcriptional regulation involved in plant traits and epigenome analysis in Brassica
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionKobe University (2013)
Niigata University (2012)
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Ryo  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60620375)
Research Collaborator KAWANABE Takahiro  (株)渡辺採種場, 研究員
KAJI Makoto  (株)渡辺採種場, 研究部, 部長 (60545010)
OKAZAKI Keiichi  新潟大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (20270936)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / アブラナ科
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to elucidate of the epigenetic status of Brassica rapa at the whole genome level. We examined the DNA methylation and histone modification status at the whole genome level. Next, we assessed the change of epigenetic modification after vernalization or infection by pathogens. We found accumulation of H3K27me3 level at the FLC locus and repression of its expression after vernalization.