Molecular evolution and molecular mechanisms of higher degree of vernalization requirement in East Asian barley
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SAISHO Daisuke  岡山大学, その他部局等, 助教 (90325126)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオオムギ / 地域適応 / 栽培進化 / 春化要求性
Research Abstract
Cultivated barley has been domesticated about 10,000 years ago from the wild barley, which distributes across Near East to Central Asia. At present, the cultivation area of barley are spread across the world. Many temperate cereals including barley are necessary to be exposed low temperature for a certain period of time (vernalization) in order to promote flowering. Acquisition of higher degree of winter growth habit would be considered to adaptability in the process to expand the cultivation area to East Asia. I attempted to elucidate the actual evolutionary and molecular basis of higher degree of vernalization requirement. For the purpose of this study, large number of cultivated barley accessions collected from all over the world were used. As a result, the higher degree of vernalization requirement were expressed by the complex interactions of a particular haplotypes of VRN loci found in resequencing analysis and novel QTL corresponding to low temperature response.