Elucidation of genetic cascade temporally regulating juvenile development in rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Satoh-Nagasawa Namiko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (00535289)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords突然変異体 / 細胞分裂 / イネ / 相転換 / 時間的制御 / 発生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed korpokkur (kor) mutants which show continuous vegetative growth to elucidate the function of KOR gene.kor mutants continuously produce small leaves during their vegetative growth. The leaves don’t have midrib and the initiation of node / internode structure is delayed in the mutants. Such characters indicate that vegetative phase change does not occur in the mutants. In addition to the character, kor mutants have abnormal cell morphology. KOR gene has been cloned and revealed to encode an unknown single-copied protein in rice. It is expressed in patchy way throughout the rice plant. That indicates KOR gene expression is specific during cell cycle.
From the results in the report, it is revealed that KOR gene is essential to vegetative phase change and proper cellular development.