Functions of brassinosteroid in stress tolerance of rice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionIshikawa Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Tomoaki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 准教授 (00345183)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / オーキシン / 突然変異体 / 発現制御 / ブラシノステロイド / ユビキチン化 / マイクロアレイ / U-box型E3リガーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The phytohormones auxin and brassinosteroid are both essential regulators of physiological and developmental processes, and it has been suggested that they act interdependently and synergistically. I showed that auxin stimulates brassinosteroid perception by regulating the amount of brassinosteroid receptors. Next, I found that genetic background influences brassinosteroid-related mutant phenotypes in rice and these phenomena are caused by a transposon insertion into the promoter of brassinosteroid receptor gene. Finally, I isolated a novel positive regulator of brassinosteroid signaling in rice. This protein encodes an U-box E3 ubiquitin ligase, and probably functions in interaction between brassinosteroid and another phytohormone.