Identification of genomic region of leaf rust resistance gene derived from wild wheat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Fuminori  独立行政法人農業生物資源研究所, 作物ゲノム研究ユニット, 研究員 (80584086)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコムギ / 赤さび病 / 6B染色体 / ゲノム / GBS / RW-12 / LrRW12 / さび系14号
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A bread wheat accession “RW-12” had been used for improvement of the resistance to wheat leaf rust in Japanese breeding program. Previous studies revealed that a single resistance gene in “RW-12”, designated as LrRW12, was derived from wild emmer wheat and located on long arm of chromosome 6B. However, molecular approach for the LrRW12 gene has not been carried out so far. The objective of current study was to analyze the LrRW12 using next-generation sequencing technology and wheat genome sequences. The result showed that the LrRW12 gene was physically mapped on distal region of long arm of chromosome 6B, and genomic sequences closely linked to the LrRW12 locus were obtained. At least 39 putative gene sequences were found in these genomic sequences, among which several disease-related genes were included such as an ABC transporter gene. This result suggested a relationship between these disease-related genes and the resistance to wheat leaf rust.