Development and analysis of the novel gene silencing induced by RNA silencing inducible sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Agrobiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Ogo Yuko  国立研究開発法人農業生物資源研究所, 植物生産生理機能研究ユニット, 主任研究員 (90572214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転写後サイレンシング / 遺伝子発現制御 / 種子貯蔵タンパク質 / 転写後制御 / RNAサイレンシング / イネ / 遺伝子サイレンシング / RNAi / 植物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An artificial RNA silencing inducible sequence (RSIS) causes posttranscriptional gene silencing (PTGS) of 5' or 3' flanking-sequence-containing genes in rice. Small interfering RNAs (siRNA) are produced from RSIS-expressing cassettes, and transitive siRNAs are produced from endogenous target genes. However, RSIS did not cause PTGS in Arabidopsis. In the present study, we screened sequences which can cause gene silencing in Arabidopsis. The novel suppression sequences identified by the present screening did not produce siRNA, suggesting that the molecular mechanism of the silencing of the novel suppression sequences is different from that of RSIS.