Eco-physiological analysis of nitrogen uptake of rice root under different combinations of inorganic nitrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
ARAKI Takuya  愛媛大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10363326)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsイネ / アンモニア態窒素 / 硝酸態窒素 / 乾物生産 / 窒素吸収 / 無機態窒素 / 総根長
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ammonium-nitrogen is considered main nitrogen nutrition for cultivated rice (Oryza sativa L.). However, with changeable irrigation by “alternate wet and drainage” in lowland, role of nitrate-nitrogen form in paddy rice attracted more attention. To obtain high yield, nitrogenous inorganic fertilizer has been applied increasingly, resulting in detrimental impacts on environment. Therefore, improving nitrogen use efficiency of rice with decreasing inorganic nitrogen application should be concerned. Total dry weight, nitrogen transport rate and root length were found the highest under the condition of 40% ammonium and 60% nitrate. These parameters of 100% nitrate showed higher value than those of 100% ammonium. Any ecotype, japonica, indica and tropical, grown under 100% nitrate showed better growth than that under 100% ammonium.