Global analysis of reactive oxygen species signal in soybean seed germination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Yushi  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50611571)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords活性酸素シグナル / 発芽 / ダイズ / 活性酸素 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
We examined the role of reactive oxygen species (ROS) in soybean seed germination. Germination of soybean seed was suppressed by antioxidant. ROS was induced in hypocotyl after imbibition and produced the ethylene. Antioxidant suppressed the expression of ethylene signal related genes. Moreover, the ethylene produced by ROS promoted soybean seed germination by regulation of cell area in hypocotyl.