Accumulation of reactive oxygen species in soybean under waterlogging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Koji  近畿大学, 農学部, 講師 (50580859)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 湿害 / 活性酸素 / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
We investigated the accumulation of superoxide (O2-) and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) of soybean roots. Soybeans grown for 1 week were affected by waterlogging for 1 week. One day after removing the stress, tap roots were used for the staining of O2- and H2O2. O2- staining was observed in the middle region of a tap root. The accumulation of H2O2 was detected on plasma membrane in a cortical cell of a tap root. Thus, waterlogging induces the excess accumulation of O2- and O2- derived H2O2 in a cortical cell of a tap root.
We also investigated the growth and yields 98 days after sowing of soybean, which was subjected by waterlogging in an early growth stage. The shoot and root growth, grain and nodule weight, chlorophyll contents and photosynthesis rate of fully uppermost leaves decreased compared with those of the control. These results suggest that waterlogging in the early growth stage induces the decrease in growth and the earlier etiolation of leaves in the late growth stage.