Molecular regulation of dormancy cycling: abscisic acid catabolism regulated by conjugation pathway
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Toshiyuki  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 中央農業総合研究センター生産体系研究領域, 研究員 (10509235)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords種子休眠 / 休眠サイクル / 埋土種子 / 発芽
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using simultaneous analysis of different classes of phytohormones and comprehensive transcriptome analysis over the dormancy cycle of Monochoria vaginalis seeds in the field, we investigated the molecular regulation of dormancy cycling. Phytohormone contents within seeds showed less seasonal changes and were not linked to the dormancy cycling. Transcriptome analysis identified candidate genes involved in dormancy cycling and the transcriptome dynamics were linked to not only seasonal changes but also seed age.