Investigation of light-controlled flooding tolerance mechanism in soybean seedling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Crop science/Weed science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
NANJO Yohei  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 作物研究所 畑作物研究領域, 主任研究員 (70457381)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsダイズ / 湿害 / 耐湿性 / 光 / 黄化芽生え / 解糖 / 嫌気代謝
Research Abstract
In Japan, soybean is cultivated in paddy field. Flooding injury on soybean is often occurred in rainy season. This research aimed to clarify a mechanism of light-induced enhancement of flooding tolerance of soybean seedling. Analysis of light-induced physiological change showed that enzymes in glycolysis and fermentation are regulated by light under flooding, suggesting that the enzymes are involved in regulation of flooding tolerance of soybean seedling.