Which is the factor of apple flesh and core coloration, light or temperature? - Mechanism elucidation and development of stabilization technic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kazuhiro  弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (60508703)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords新品種 / 加工 / 6次産業化 / アントシアニン / ポリフェノール / 温暖化 / 生産技術 / 赤果肉 / リンゴ / 低温 / 光 / 着色 / 果肉着色
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The red fleshed newly apple ‘Kurenainoyume’ was mainly used in this experiments. The objective of the experiment was the clarification of factors which affect to the flesh and the core coloration. Light and temperature were mainly regarded as the factors. By the fruit bagging treatment, the fruit was covered by the light non-penetrate paper bag, fruit fresh was colored though fruit skin was never colored. Low temperature treatment was performed by the circulation of cold water in the silicon tube around the fruit bag. When the temperature became low and the period became long, the coloration of the flesh became well.
In conclusion, the main factor of flesh coloration of red fleshed newly apple ‘Kurenainoyume’ was low temperature. The light was not always necessary to the flesh coloration but it influence to the better coloration.