Elucidation of the factors and underlying mechanisms that induce floral leaf maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA Yoshikuni  信州大学, 学術研究院農学系, 助教 (90578139)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords切り花 / アジサイ / 蒸散 / 通道組織 / 仮道管 / 花木 / 花葉維持 / 花葉 / 延命 / 気孔 / 蒸散量 / 維持現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Floral leaf maintenance occur in several plant species elongate the vase life of the cut flowers. We hypothesized that the floral leaf maintenance induces the suppression of the transpiration from the decorative sepals or petals. And we started the study using hydrangea as a model plant. However, our results obtained from the decorative sepals of hydrangea indicated that the floral leaf maintenance induction result in the increase of the transpiration from the decorative sepals. Also, the transpiration increase had negative effect for the vase life of the cut flowers. We searched for the other factor that induced by floral leaf maintenance other than the transpiration suppression. Finally, the maturation of the conductive tissue in the decorative sepals was selected as a novel factor for vase life elongation.