Research on the developing methodologies about promotion of agricultural use by urban residents in open spaces in mid or small sized cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takashi  長崎大学, 水産・環境科学総合研究科(環境), 教授 (50435468)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords農的活用 / 市街地内緑地 / 屋上緑化 / 斜面市街地 / 大規模住宅地 / 物質循環システム / 空き地バンク制度 / 地方都市 / 農的利用 / 非建ペイ地 / 貸し農園 / 環境保全活動 / 有機性廃棄物堆肥 / 環境保全意識 / 地域資源管理 / 土地利用調整 / 空閑地 / 共同菜園 / 「カシニワ」制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to identify the following three research topics; (1) the present situation of agricultural use by urban residents (AUBUR) in open spaces, (2) evaluation of functions of AUBUR for the formation of sustainable urban environments and (3) reviewing polices about promotion of AUUR in mid or small sized cities in Japan. The main findings are as follows. (1) The ratio of open spaces having the potential for developing AUBUR in Nagasaki City is about the same as a city located in the outer metropolitan region. The ratio of all the urban residents who are interested in agricultural use in open spaces in Nagasaki City is lower than in a city located in the outer metropolitan region. (2) A small-scale material recycling system for AUBUR is needed in mid or small sized cities facing high disaster risk. (3) Promotion of AUBUR is implemented through the introduction of some specific policy (e.g. establishing organizations promoting AUBUR).