Impact of land-use change on biodiversity in Japanese agricultural ecosystem: landscape ecological approach for animal distribution in paddy fields
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KUROE MISAKO  九州大学, 持続可能な社会のための決断科学センター, 助教 (30612965)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MAKITA Akifumi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部・生物環境科学科, 教授 (60315596)
KANETA Yoshihiro  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部・生物環境科学科, 教授 (30347207)
SATO Takashi  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部・生物環境科学科, 准教授 (20274582)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords耕作放棄 / 水田生態系 / モザイク環境 / カエル / 安定同位体比 / 土地利用変化 / 里山 / 生物多様性 / 中山間地 / 安定同位体 / 里山の生物多様性 / 農業生態系
Research Abstract
Paddy abandonment has increased up to 10% of all agricultural area, and it caused drastic environmental change from watered area to grassland. We investigated species richness of adopted organisms in agricultural ecosystem of Akita prefecture, northern Japan. Our results supported that abandoned paddies under intermediate disturbance had positive effect for insects, frogs and birds inhabiting in paddy field. For forested animals, abandoned paddies without mowing had negative effects for disturbing its movements between forest and paddies. The impact of abandonment on biodiversity was able to control by adjusting succession stage of abandoned grassland and its spatial configuration.