Conservation measures for biodiversity in sandy coasts: A case study in the San'in Kaigan National Park, western Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Asumo  兵庫県立大学, 自然・環境科学研究所, 講師 (30433329)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Yoshihiro  兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (40435897)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海岸植生 / 海岸植物 / 生物多様性 / 保全管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For planning effective conservation measures for coastal plants on a regional scale, knowledge on the major factors influencing species richness is essential. In the sandy coastal sites in and around the San'in Kaigan National Park, I recorded all plant species established on each of the 46 sandy coastal sites within the study area. Generalized linear model analysis was used to examine the effects of environmental variables on the species richness and the presence/absence of individual native coastal plants in the sandy coastal sites. The results suggested that larger sandy coasts with more developed sand dunes have greater species richness of coastal plants, and that the preservation of such sandy coastal sites is primarily important for promoting the conservation of coastal plants on a regional scale. The reduction and leveling of sandy coasts significantly decreased the species richness of coastal plants dependent on the coastal environment for their survival and establishment.