Project/Area Number |
24780029
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research Institution | Shizuoka University (2013) Iwate Biotechnology Research Center (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUKA Takashi 静岡大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60435576)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 開閉運動 / アクアポリン / リンドウ / 花き品質 / 花冠開閉 |
Research Abstract |
The closure of petals is one of the problems in the potted gentian. This study was attempted to reveal the mechanism of petal movement. When the incubation condition was changed from 25 to 15 degrees, the petals of potted gentian closed rapidly. On the other hand, when it was changed from 15 to 25 degrees, the petals opened slowly throughout 2 hours. We identified 15 aquaporin genes, encoding water pomp protein, from gentian petal cDNA library. The expressions of some aquaporin genes categorized into PIP2 subfamily were detected strongly in floral organs of gentian plants. However, the significant difference of PIP2 transcript and protein accumulations between opening and closure petals could not be observed.