Investigation of novel florigen function of over-wintering buds in perennial plant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionIwate Biotechnology Research Center
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Tomohiro  公益財団法人岩手生物工学研究センター, 細胞工学研究部, 研究員 (20468705)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords花卉 / 越冬 / Flowering locus T
Research Abstract
Gentian is a perennial plant and known as ornamental flowers. To reveal the flowering mechanism of gentian, we obtained two FLOWERING LOCUS T (FT) orthologues (GtFT1 and GtFT2), and revealed that GtFTs promote flowering transition in gentian. In the process of GtFT analysis, we found that GtFT1 and GtFT2 are expressed in overwintering buds. Gentian produce overwintering buds, which have strong tolerance to cold, but the mechanisms regulating dormancy are unknown. Recently, FT involved in other aspects of plant development as well as flowering transition. To investigate the function of GtFT in overwintering buds, we searched for the interacted factor of GtFT in overwintering buds. Transgenic gentian plantlets expressing GtFT-sGFP were generated. We performed proteome analysis for this transformant and obtained new interacted factor of GtFT. This result implied that the GtFT mechanism of dormancy is different from in flowering transition.