Fine mapping of the Co gene and development of DNA markers controlling columnar growth habit in apple
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24780033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Horticulture/Landscape architecture
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kazuma  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 果樹研究所・リンゴ研究領域, 主任研究員 (10547722)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリンゴ / 枝変わり / 樹形 / カラムナー / マッピング / BACライブラリー / 挿入変異
Research Abstract
Apple cultivar 'Wijcik' is a columnar mutant of 'McIntosh'. Columnar growth habit of 'Wijcik' is characterized by compaction of the internodes and reduced lateral shoot growth, and controlled by a single dominant gene, Co, on linkage group 10. In this study, we identified three SSR markers (Mdo.chr10.12, 10.13 and 10.14) that co-segregated with Co by fine mapping. Mdo.chr10.12 and 10.14 are well suited for marker-assisted selection because the sizes of the alleles linked to Co are different from those found in common ancestors of current apple breeding germplasm. We delimited the Co region between SSR markers 11-1 and 14-3, and identified an insertion mutation in the Co region.